fbpx

contact@yira.ai

 +91 81210 05474

contact@yira.ai

 +91 81210 05474

PRIVACY POLICY​

Introduction

Introduction – We at Yira (“Yira”) know that you as a User (“you”, “your”, “User(s)”) care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Privacy issues are a high priority for us at Yira and we follow standard industry practices to maintain your personal information. By accessing the Yira App (“App”), at your option, registering thereon and thereafter using the Services as a member or guest, you agree to be bound by this Privacy policy and the terms contained in it.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with inter alia:

(a) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and

(b) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”).

1. Applicability –​

This privacy policy is applicable to all the personal information that we gather when you are availing, accessing or using our Mobile App. This policy does not deal with the policies or practices of companies that we do not own or control (including our franchisees), or to individuals that we do not employ.

2. Information collected –​

We receive and store any information you provide to us, including:

2.1 personal information collected at the time of your registration on the Mobile App/website, including your name, username, email address, gender, birth date, height, location;

2.2 personal information and SPDI (where necessary) including your nutrition data, dietary and lifestyle information, information related to height, weight and body measurements, passwords, workout related data, physical activity, genetic information, race and ethnicity-related information, family-related information (to the extent necessary for effective provision of

Services), sleep habits; and other sleep, activity, or health-related information and insights for our Services;

2.3 details about your health, mental wellbeing, disabilities or other health related information such as vaccination status, past and present medical information.

The information collected from you as set-out above constitutes ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ (“SPDI”) in terms of the SPDI Rules. You hereby consent to collection of such information.

3. Information Shared​

We may share your information in the following situation: 

3.1 We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that, We control or that are under common control with us.

3.2 We may use your anonymized data for other purposes; such information will be shared with third parties but will not include any personal information. These information will only be provided for the benefit of the community.

4. Registration and Use of App​

All information received by us from your registration on Yira will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Kindly read the below mentioned details.

4.1 On registration, we expect you to provide us with accurate and complete information of the compulsory fields. We also expect you to keep the information secure, specifically username and access passwords. Kindly update the information periodically to keep your account relevant. Yira will rely on any information you provide to us.

4.2 Each registration is for a single user only. On registration, you will choose a user name and password (“ID”). You are not allowed to share your ID or give access to your account to anyone else. Yira does not allow multiple users to use the same ID.

4.3 Yira has complete right to cancel or suspend your access to the services availed if it comes to the knowledge of Yira about you sharing your personal access without further obligation to you or if we believe that you have violated any of the conditions as mentioned under this Privacy Policy.

4.4 By using the Services and completing the registration process, you warrant that: (a) all the data provided by you is accurate and complete; (b) you shall maintain the accuracy of such information, and any changes thereto by regular updation of any such information; (c) you affirm that you are over 18 (eighteen) years of age and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in this Agreement, and to abide by and comply with this Agreement; (d) you are eligible in accordance with applicable laws to enter into a binding contract and are not a person barred from receiving the Services under applicable laws ; and (e) you may use the App or such other Services provided through the App only in compliance with this Policy and all applicable local, state, national, and international laws, rules and regulations. We shall not be liable for any injury, damage or other consequence, health related or otherwise arising out of any inaccuracy in the information provided by you on the App.

4.5 You are responsible for all the use of Yira services made by you or anyone else using your ID and for preventing unauthorized use of your ID. If you believe there has been any breach of security such as the disclosure, theft or unauthorized use of your ID or any payment information, you must notify Yira immediately by e-mailing us at contact@yira.ai We recommend that you do not select an obvious user password (such as your name) and that you change it regularly.

4.6 Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

4.7 Yira will send messages about your availed services and payment status at the email address and phone number provided by you at the time of registration and may stop sending messages to you without notifying you.

5. Use of Information​

We neither rent nor sell your personal information in personally identifiable form to anyone.

5.1 Your user identity information will be kept confidential and will be used only by the doctors added by you in your login account.

5.2 We do not sell or rent personal information to any third party or marketing agencies.

5.3 We use this data to track your nutrition, weight and fitness regimes.

5.4 User submissions: Any content or personal information that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by others.

5.5 Business transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, personal information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

5.6 With your consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your personal information may be shared with third parties and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

6. Disclosures required by Law​

It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law. We will disclose such information wherein we have a good-faith belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on our company or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

7. Safety​

7.1 Yira aims to cater to a diversified users ranging from household to organizations. However, in doing so, we will not provide any misleading information or advertising material on our App.

7.2 We recommend that Users do not disclose their names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers or other personal information to any other User or third party for safety purpose.

7.3 The User has access to only his own data and information stored in the database at the Company (subject to prior confirmation of identity) and nothing more. The User may edit or amend such data and information from time to time at his discretion.

7.4 We will put in place measures to ensure that your information in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized reasonable after: (a) the purposes for which your information was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such information; and (b) retention is no longer necessary under any applicable law. Your data may be anonymized, de-identified and/or aggregated, and the resulting data may be held by us, our affiliates, service providers and sellers on the Mobile App, associates, agents, representatives, and other authorized third parties, for as long as necessary for us to provide the services effectively or for other purposes.

8. Cookies​

‘Cookies’ are identifiers which are sent from our server and downloaded to your device when you visit our Mobile App that tells us how and when pages in our Mobile App are visited and by how many people. They are useful because they allow us to recognize your device when you return. You can disable them through your browser should you so wish. These cookies shall not contain any executable software, malicious code or virus.

Usually, browsers have default setting to accept cookies until you change your browser settings. You can choose to reject and remove cookies from our App by changing your browser settings. If you reject or remove our cookies, it could affect how our App works.

For the avoidance of any doubt, we should clarify that in the event we anonymize and aggregate information collected from you, we will be entitled to use such anonymized data freely, without any restrictions other than those set out under applicable law.

Upon receiving your specific consent, we may share the data we collect from cookies with our advertisement partners to track your visits, establish your non-personal identity and present you with targeted advertisements about our Services.

9. Disclaimer​

The Company as well as its management has created this App to provide Users a platform to store their health and lifestyle related information at one place in a concise manner and easy-to-access way.

No warranty or condition expressed or implied or statutory is being provided to the User. Yira hereby specifically disclaims any quality, accuracy, reliability and all express or implied warranties including but not limited to warranties of title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or performance. Yira does not make any representation or warranties of any kind about any Services offered or hosted on the App. All such warranties, representations, conditions and undertakings are hereby excluded.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other personal information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Mobile App may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of information by you to our Mobile App or otherwise is at your own risk.

Under no circumstances shall Company be held liable for any delay or failure or disruption of the services delivered through the App resulting directly or indirectly from acts of nature, forces or causes beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation, internet failures, computer, telecommunications or any other equipment failures, electrical power failures, strike, riots, insurrections, civil disturbances, fires, flood, storms, explosions, acts of God, war, governmental actions, order of domestic or foreign courts or tribunals or non-performance of third parties or other force majeure condition.

Under no circumstances will Company be liable to direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages including but not limited to, damages for loss of profit, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses arising out of or in connection with the use of the Services provided by Company (“Damages”) whether arising out of or in connection with or otherwise in relation to any business or other transaction conducted in relation to the Service(s). The Company’s liability is limited to providing a platform for storage of data or transmission of data to the doctors added in the account. Under no circumstances, the Company is liable to any data stored or any suggestions received from the doctors.

The User hereby indemnifies and holds Company harmless against any and all losses, claims, injuries and Damages that may arise out of the User’s breach of this Disclaimer and/or the Agreement, Illegal/Prohibited Content, Warning against Fraud and or any breach of the terms and conditions or the representations or warranties made by the User herein or in the Agreement/usage terms.

Company reserves the right to change the nature of the Services offered here or discontinue its Services to a member without any prior notice.

By continuing to use the Services on our App, you provide your consent for transfer, sharing and disclosure of personal information or SPDI by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will not be liable, if for any reason our App or the Services (or any features within the Services) are unavailable at any time or for any period.

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statues amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.

10. Grievance Redressal​

We will redress your grievances and concerns surrounding usage of Services through Mobile App within specified timelines as per applicable law. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, or if you wish to raise any complaint/grievances, or object/withdraw your consents, please contact us at contact@yira.ai or reach out to our Grievance Officer, appointed in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the SPDI Rules, whose contact information is detailed below:

Name: Surya

Email: contact@yira.ai

Address: 45 – A, Journalist Colony, Jubilee Hills, Rd #70, Hyderabad, Telangana 500033.

Please provide us with a detailed description of the complaint/grievance, and we will endeavour to resolve your grievances within 10 working days from the date of receipt of such grievance or within such timeframe stipulated under applicable laws.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy​

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Mobile App or sending you an email. You are bound by any changes to the privacy policy when you use the Mobile App, after such changes have been first posted. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this privacy policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Mobile App, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

GOOGLE FIT PRIVACY POLICY​

Introduction -​

This Privacy Policy is aligned with the Google Consent Policy and explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your information when you use Google Fit. By using Google Fit, you consent to the practices described in this policy and the Google Consent Policy.

Data Collection and Usage

YIRA AI integrates with various Google APIs to provide enhanced health related features. We strive to ensure the privacy and security of your data. By using our services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

1. Types of Data Collected

The following Google API scopes are used to access specific health related data:
Fitness Activity: Allows access to read fitness related activity data, such as exercise duration, type, and intensity.
Blood Glucose: Grants permission to retrieve blood glucose level information, providing insights into your metabolic health.
Blood Pressure: Permits access to blood pressure readings, aiding in the monitoring of cardiovascular health.
Body Measurements: Enables the retrieval of body measurement data, including weight and height, for a holistic health perspective.
Heart Rate: Provides access to heart rate data, supporting insights into cardiovascular activity and stress levels.
Body Temperature: Allows reading of body temperature data, assisting in monitoring overall wellbeing.
Location: Grants access to location data, which may be used to correlate physical activity with geographic information.
Nutrition: Permits access to nutrition related data, offering insights into dietary habits and nutritional intake.
Oxygen Saturation: Provides access to oxygen saturation data, contributing to a comprehensive understanding of respiratory health.
Reproductive Health: Allows access to reproductive health data, facilitating insights into menstrual cycles and fertility.
Sleep Patterns: Enables access to sleep related data, including duration and quality, for comprehensive sleep analysis.

2. How We Use the Data

The collected data is used to monitor your health metrics, provide personalized insights, and enhance the functionality of our health app. We do not share this information with third parties unless explicitly stated in this policy or with your consent.

3. Data Security

We prioritize the security of your data. All collected information is stored securely, and measures are in place to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

4. User Controls

You have the right to manage data sharing preferences and revoke API access. We provide options to customize your privacy settings within the settings/account section of YIRA AI.

5. Third Party Services

While using our services, you may encounter links to third party websites or services. Please note that these external sites are not governed by our privacy policy, and we encourage you to review their individual policies.

6. Updates to the Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our practices. You will be notified of any significant updates via email.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at contact@yira.ai

Google API Services Usage Disclosure

“Yira incorporates Google services for various purposes, such as enabling sign-in via existing Gmail accounts and delivering health insights and analysis. It is essential to highlight that any data collected, stored, or utilized by Yira adheres to relevant privacy and usage guidelines.

Google API will, always, adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the limited use requirements prescribed there in; and

Google Health Connect will, at all times, adhere to the Health Connect Permissions Policy, including the limited use requirements prescribed there in.

To summarize, Yira’s use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the concerned Limited Use requirements.”

No Use of Artificial Intelligence

Yira AI is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This privacy policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

No Use of Artificial Intelligence:
It is important to emphasize that Yira AI does not employ Artificial Intelligence (AI) in any form. Our services exclusively rely on conventional methods to deliver functionality and enhance user experiences, incorporating analytical capabilities.

Data Sharing with External Parties:
Yira AI does not share any user data with external AI services, third-party AI platforms, or entities involved in building databases. We prioritize the confidentiality and security of your information, and we do not engage in practices that involve sharing your data for AI-related purposes.